facebook_pixel

FACES RESULTS – TOP 20

This is the TOP 20 Winners of the 2016 NRS PADDLE FACES contest organized by Kayak Session Publishing, publishers of Kayak Session Magazine, Paddle World Magazine and Stand UP Paddle World (Sup World Mag).

The contest ran from March through December 2016

Congrats to all participants – the 2017 edition starts on february 2017!

( winners you will be contacted in the next weeks to receive your prize )


1st – Entry #138 – Nate Pruzan, Greys River – Wyoming (Usa)

Prize: Gopro set

#138 - Nate Pruzan, Greys River - Wyoming (Usa)

1stEntry #138 – Nate Pruzan, Greys River – Wyoming (Usa) – Prize: Gopro set


 

2nd – Entry #124 – Mikel Sarrasola, Piau Engaly (France)

Prize: Gopro set

#124 - Mikel Curva, Piau Engaly (France)

2nd – Entry #124 – Mikel Curva, Piau Engaly (France) – Prize: Gopro set


 

3rd – Entry #179 – James Lloyd_Martin, Penrith Whitewater (Australia)

Prize: Dry Suit NRS CRUX

#179 - James Lloyd_Martin, Penrith Whitewater (Australia)

3rd – Entry #179 – James Lloyd_Martin, Penrith Whitewater (Australia) – Prize: Dry Suit NRS CRU


 

4th – #284-Adrien Lenoir, Guil River (France)

prize: Dry Top NRS CRUX

#284-Adrien Lenoir, Guil River (France)

#284-Adrien Lenoir, Guil River (France) – prize: Dry Suit NRS CRUX


 

5th – #36 – Brooke Hess, Big Sur Wave – Colorado (Usa)

Prize: PFD NRS ZEN

#36 - Brooke Hess, Big Sur Wave - Colorado (Usa)

#36 – Brooke Hess, Big Sur Wave – Colorado (Usa) – Prize: PFD NRS ZEN


 

6th – #293-Poncho-Castello-Mexico-on-the-Thompson-river-BC-Canada

Prize: WRSI Helmet Trident

#293-Poncho-Castello-Mexico-on-the-Thompson-river-BC-Canada

#293-Poncho-Castello-Mexico-on-the-Thompson-river-BC-Canada – Prize: WRSI Helmet Trident


 

7th – #244 – Magnusthedog, Tennessee (USA) (gwendolin arvidson…)

Prize: NRS Crush water shoes

#244 - Magnusthedog, Tennessee (USA) (gwendolin arvidson...)

#244 – Magnusthedog, Tennessee (USA) (gwendolin arvidson…) – Prize: NRS Crush water shoes


 

8th -#158 – Eddie Moore, Cardiff (Uk)

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#158 - Eddie Moore, Cardiff (Uk)

#158 – Eddie Moore, Cardiff (Uk) – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

9th – #184 – Jaroslav Tosner, Cannobino (Italy)

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#184 - Jaroslav Tosner, Cannobino (Italy)

#184 – Jaroslav Tosner, Cannobino (Italy) – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

10th – #183 – Jesse Shimrock – %22Wonder Falls%22 Lower Big Sandy Creek West Virginia (Usa)

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#183 - Jesse Shimrock - %22Wonder Falls%22 Lower Big Sandy Creek West Virginia (Usa)

#183 – Jesse Shimrock – %22Wonder Falls%22 Lower Big Sandy Creek West Virginia (Usa) – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

11th – #97 – Adam Svoboda, (czech republic)

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#97 - Adam Svoboda, (czech republic)

#97 – Adam Svoboda, (czech republic) – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

12th – #260 – Cat Hardman- Right Side Phils, Ottawa River

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#260 - Cat Hardman- Right Side Phils, Ottawa River

#260 – Cat Hardman- Right Side Phils, Ottawa River – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

13th – #215 – Helena Loose, Gent (Belgium)

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#215 - Helena Loose, Gent (Belgium)

#215 – Helena Loose, Gent (Belgium) – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

14th – #196 – Brantley Smith 9 years old – Nantahala River, NC (Usa)

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#196 - Brantley Smith 9 years old - Nantahala River, NC (Usa)

#196 – Brantley Smith 9 years old – Nantahala River, NC (Usa)  – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

15th – #269 – John Rothwell, Orchy River (scotland)

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#269 - John Rothwell, Orchy River (scotland)

#269 – John Rothwell, Orchy River (scotland) – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

16th – #253-Gerben Klinkenberg-Durance Rabioux

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#253-Gerben Klinkenberg-Durance Rabioux

#253-Gerben Klinkenberg-Durance Rabioux – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

17th – #182 – Katrine Thorhauge, Kaituna (NZ)

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#182 - Katrine Thorhauge, Kaituna (NZ)

#182 – Katrine Thorhauge, Kaituna (NZ) – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

18th – #251 – Josh Stupka, rapid Garganta del Diablo, Upper Trancura River, Pucon, Chile

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#251 - Josh Stupka, rapid Garganta del Diablo, Upper Trancura River, Pucon, Chile

#251 – Josh Stupka, rapid Garganta del Diablo, Upper Trancura River, Pucon, Chile – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

19th – #132 – Bhupendra Singh Rana, Northfork of American River, CA (USA)

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#132 - Bhupendra Singh Rana, Northfork of American River, CA (USA)

#132 – Bhupendra Singh Rana, Northfork of American River, CA (USA) – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


 

20th – #127 – Karina Little, Kern River California (Usa)

Prize: 2-year KS subscription

#127 - Karina Little, Kern River California (Usa)

#127 – Karina Little, Kern River California (Usa) – Prize: 2-year KS subscription


Back to Top ↑




  • >>>VIDEO OF THE WEEK

  • Kayak Session Issue 64 – WINTER 2017

    Current Issue